Privacy Policy

who we are

Thank you for stepping into the world of Scotts Vapour Co. We’re dedicated to safeguarding the digital footprints of our esteemed visitors. Discover how we cherish, manage, and shield your personal data as you explore our website.

Stay informed about your rights in this ever-evolving digital age. Should our policy not resonate with your ethos, feel free to navigate away from our site.

POLICY KEY DEFINITIONS
  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Scotts Vapour Co.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
PRIVACY TAKEN SERIOUSLY

Here at Scott’s Vapour Co Ltd, we take privacy seriously. We will retain your information securely and will not use any details you provide to us for any other purpose other than to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We may, however, share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors. As an individual, you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to obtain information from us, including a description of the data that we hold on you.

Should you have any queries concerning our privacy policy, please contact us. However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of new products/special offers/other services or competitions that we provide. If you do not wish to receive any of this information, please click here and update your preferences. In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Vape Scott’s, operators of this website. 

DATA PROTECTION ACT

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated privacy policy.

WE COLLECT

Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to us. your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means. Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to

  • The type of browser you are using.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded.
HOW THE DATA IS USED

To enhance the user experience on our website, we actively monitor user interactions and navigation patterns. We value the feedback you provide and, if you have specifically requested information about local services, we will ensure that this information is made available to you. It’s important to note that while we gather data to improve our services, we cannot personally identify you based solely on this data.

We utilize click trails to document the navigation routes taken by visitors on our site. Typically, this information is associated with IP addresses, and it might be possible to correlate this data with specific computers.

If you choose to share comments or any other content with us that you’d like to be published on our website, we categorize this as “publishable content.” We encourage you to share your thoughts and engage with our online community, but always be mindful of the information you choose to disclose.

HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business.
  • When explicitly authorized to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information.
  • As required or authorized by any applicable law.
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of an investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
OPTING IN OR OUT

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content. When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt-in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will be given the opportunity to opt-out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email. If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

STORING YOUR DATA

We store your data on our secure servers via Amazon CDN.

None of this information is provided to Amazon for marketing purposes; it is solely for security reasons.

EMAIL MARKETING MESSAGES & SUBSCRIPTION

Under the GDPR, we obtain consent from individuals before adding them to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We gather specific data about you, as outlined in the “Processing of your personal data” section above. Our email marketing campaigns are facilitated through an EMS, or email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party software or application that enables the distribution of email marketing campaigns to a list of recipients.

The email marketing communications we dispatch may incorporate tracking beacons, tracked clickable links, or similar technologies to monitor user engagement with the content. When utilized, these emails can capture various data, including times, dates, IP addresses, open rates, click-through rates, forwarding actions, and geographical and demographic information. This data provides insights into the behavior of each recipient for a particular email campaign.

All email marketing communications we send adhere to the guidelines set by the GDPR and the PECR. We ensure you have a straightforward way to revoke your consent (unsubscribe) or adjust your preferences and the data we maintain about you. Instructions for unsubscribing or modifying your preferences can be found in any of our marketing emails.

We use Mailchimp as our EMS provider. The information we store about you in our EMS system includes:

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • IP (This is collected as part of MailChimp’s data processing system)
RESOURCES
COOKIES

Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and a server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time.

We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate the supply of information such as inquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic. You will be notified upon your first visit to our site, and subsequent visits if you do not click “accept”, that we use cookies. Cookies are essential for the correct functioning of this website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have inquiries or concerns regarding our collection, usage, disclosure, handling, or storage of your personal data, or if you wish to access or modify the information we possess, kindly reach out to us in writing at:

Scotts Vapour Company
Unit 61,
Oakwood Industrial
Derby
DE21 4RN

Or you can use our online contact form here.